DigiNepal Health ENनेहि

← स्वास्थ्य · प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण

TORCH panel

The TORCH panel looks at antibodies to toxoplasma, rubella, CMV and herpes. It is done for: selected pregnancy and newborn problems.

सामान्य स्वास्थ्य जानकारी — यो निदान होइन। आपत्कालमा १०२ मा फोन गर्नुहोस्। सधैं योग्य स्वास्थ्यकर्मीसँग सल्लाह लिनुहोस्।

Why it is done

Selected pregnancy and newborn problems.

Preparation

No fasting needed. Laboratory-specific; see the reference range on your report. High or positive may mean: Past or recent infection depending on IgG or IgM. Low or negative may mean: No infection detected. General information, not a diagnosis. Results must be interpreted by a qualified health worker.

What it measures

Antibodies to toxoplasma, rubella, CMV and herpes.

Sample type

Blood

If the result is high

Past or recent infection depending on IgG or IgM.

If the result is low

No infection detected.

सन्दर्भ दायरा प्रयोगशाला, उमेर र लिङ्गअनुसार फरक पर्छ — सधैं आफ्नो रिपोर्टमा उल्लेखित दायरा हेर्नुहोस्।

नतिजा व्याख्या गर्न डाक्टरलाई देखाउनुहोस् — एउटै परीक्षणले निदान गर्दैन।

यो कहाँ गर्न सकिन्छ

तपाईंनजिकको हेरचाह

नजिकका सुविधा देखाउन तपाईंको स्थान एक पटक प्रयोग गर्छ। केही सुरक्षित गरिँदैन।

सामान्य प्रश्न

What does the TORCH panel measure?
Antibodies to toxoplasma, rubella, CMV and herpes.

Why is the TORCH panel done?
Selected pregnancy and newborn problems.

Do I need to fast for the TORCH panel?
No fasting needed.

What does a high or positive TORCH panel mean?
Past or recent infection depending on IgG or IgM.

What does a low or negative TORCH panel mean?
No infection detected.

What is the normal range for the TORCH panel?
Laboratory-specific; see the reference range on your report.

TORCH panel किन गरिन्छ?
Selected pregnancy and newborn problems.

TORCH panel का लागि तयारी/उपवास चाहिन्छ?
No fasting needed. Laboratory-specific; see the reference range on your report. High or positive may mean: Past or recent infection depending on IgG or IgM. Low or negative may mean: No infection detected. General information, not a diagnosis. Results must be interpreted by a qualified health worker.

SI text CC BY 4.0; decoder reference data (cited per range); LOINC codes free with attribution (notice included).

स्रोत: SI health summary (own words); MedlinePlus Lab Tests and CDC as references

आपत्काल — फोन102