# Nazar Al Baharna

_Bahraini academic and politician_

Canonical: https://diginpl.com/people/nazar-al-baharna
Last updated: 2026-10-02

> Nizar Al Baharna is a Bahraini academic, entrepreneur and politician.

## Quick facts

- **Born:** 1950 ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q6983237#P569))
- **Citizenship:** Bahrain ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q6983237#P27))
- **Occupation:** engineer; professor; businessperson; politician ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q6983237#P106))
- **Political party:** Al Wefaq ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q6983237#P102))
- **Education:** King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals; University of Wales ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q6983237#P69))
- **Positions held:** Minister of Health (25 February 2011 – 16 March 2011) ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q6983237#P39))

## Questions

**When was Nazar Al Baharna born?**  
Nazar Al Baharna was born on 1950.

**What positions has Nazar Al Baharna held?**  
Positions held by Nazar Al Baharna include: Minister of Health (2011–2011).

**Where did Nazar Al Baharna study?**  
Nazar Al Baharna was educated at King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, University of Wales.

## Sources

- [Wikipedia (English): Nazar Al Baharna](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nazar_Al_Baharna) — [CC BY-SA 4.0](https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/)
- [Wikidata item Q6983237](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q6983237) — [CC0 1.0](https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/)

## Licence and attribution

Text from the Wikipedia article Nazar Al Baharna, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0. This page's text is shared under the same licence. Facts from Wikidata (CC0).

## Cite this page

"Nazar Al Baharna". DigiNepal. Last updated 2 October 2026. https://diginpl.com/people/nazar-al-baharna. Retrieved 21 October 2026.
