# Barham Salih

_President of Iraq (2018-2022)_

Canonical: https://diginpl.com/people/barham-salih
Last updated: 2026-10-13

> Barham Salih is an Iraqi Kurdish politician who has been serving as United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees since 1 January 2026. He previously served as the president of Iraq from 2018 to 2022. Salih also served as 2nd deputy secretary general of the Patriotic Union of Kurdistan.

## Quick facts

- **Born:** 12 September 1960 ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q808173#P569))
- **Place of birth:** Sulaymaniyah ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q808173#P19))
- **Citizenship:** Iraq ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q808173#P27))
- **Occupation:** politician ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q808173#P106))
- **Political party:** Patriotic Union of Kurdistan ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q808173#P102))
- **Education:** Cardiff University; University of Liverpool ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q808173#P69))
- **Spouse:** Sarbagh Salih ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q808173#P26))
- **Positions held:** United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (since 1 January 2026 · BS 16 Poush 2082 onwards); President of Iraq (2 October 2018 – 13 October 2022); Prime Minister of Iraqi Kurdistan (28 October 2009 – 5 April 2012); Deputy Prime Minister of Iraq (20 May 2006 – 20 August 2009) ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q808173#P39))
- **X (Twitter):** barhamsalih ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q808173#P2002))
- **Facebook:** Barham-Salih ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q808173#P2013))
- **Instagram:** d.barham.salih ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q808173#P2003))
- **YouTube:** UCu0SD2HuoFXUGWYRtLKSOrA ([Wikidata](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q808173#P2397))

## Questions

**When was Barham Salih born?**  
Barham Salih was born on 12 September 1960 in Sulaymaniyah.

**What positions has Barham Salih held?**  
Positions held by Barham Salih include: United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (since 1 January 2026); President of Iraq (2018–2022); Prime Minister of Iraqi Kurdistan (2009–2012); Deputy Prime Minister of Iraq (2006–2009).

**Where did Barham Salih study?**  
Barham Salih was educated at Cardiff University, University of Liverpool.

## Related

- [Saddam Hussein](https://diginpl.com/people/saddam-hussein)
- [Jalal Talabani](https://diginpl.com/people/jalal-talabani)
- [Fuad Masum](https://diginpl.com/people/fuad-masum)
- [Ahmed Hassan al-Bakr](https://diginpl.com/people/ahmed-hassan-al-bakr)
- [Abdul Salam Arif](https://diginpl.com/people/abdul-salam-arif)
- [Abdul Rahman Arif](https://diginpl.com/people/abdul-rahman-arif)

## Sources

- [Wikipedia (English): Barham Salih](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barham_Salih) — [CC BY-SA 4.0](https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/)
- [Wikidata item Q808173](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q808173) — [CC0 1.0](https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/)
- [Image: Barham Salih in 2026 (cropped).jpg by Lukasz Kobus (CC BY 4.0)](https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Barham_Salih_in_2026_(cropped).jpg)

## Licence and attribution

Text from the Wikipedia article Barham Salih, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0. This page's text is shared under the same licence. Facts from Wikidata (CC0). Image: Barham Salih in 2026 (cropped).jpg — Lukasz Kobus, CC BY 4.0.

## Cite this page

"Barham Salih". DigiNepal. Last updated 13 October 2026. https://diginpl.com/people/barham-salih. Retrieved 21 October 2026.
